Privacy Policy

In accordance with the General Data Protection Law, BALTEAU PRODUTOS ELETRICOS LTDA., established an internal data protection regulation through concrete measures of data flow mapping, specific contracts with suppliers, consent term signed with employees and collaborators and adequacy of its Service Provision Agreements.

Therefore, the purpose of this Privacy Policy is to provide transparency in the way in which the data provided by customers is collected and processed, whether when accessing the Balteau website or when contracting our services.

We try to ensure that personal data is handled in an appropriate manner and follows the guidelines established in national legislation.

Balteau's Assumptions

The collection and processing of data observes the fundamental principle of customer privacy, whether by guaranteeing the confidentiality of these data, or by means of anonymization techniques.

Balteau guarantees the application of security controls and the implementation of differentiated access levels to the systems, in order to mitigate the risk of data leakage and other threats to information security.

About Information Collection and Use

The collection of personal data takes place for the purpose of executing a service provision contract, as well as for the purpose of adapting to the regulation of services.

The adoption of protective measures for the privacy and security of data takes place from the beginning of the service. Balteau understands “data processing” as any and all operations carried out with personal data, such as those referring to the collection, production, reception, classification, use, access, reproduction, transmission, distribution, processing, archiving, storage, disposal, information evaluation or control, modification, communication, transfer, dissemination or extraction;

The information may be used by Balteau to send service offers and in order to provide a better customer experience and satisfaction with our services.

Information is collected at the time of hiring, either directly at the Call Center or by accessing our website.

Balteau may use cookies to confirm your identity, personalize your access and track usage of our website. Cookies are information sent by the Balteau website server to the user’s computer for identification. With this, we can identify how many people visit the site, how a group of users uses it and which pages are preferred by the public. The information does not allow us to identify the user or his address. It only allows us, based on navigation trends, to improve the site’s navigability. The acceptance of cookies can be freely changed in the configuration of your internet browser.

We are not responsible for any damage, direct or indirect, that may arise from the use of our website, or any other that is available through a link on our page.

All information is handled in Balteau’s internal systems, equipped with access control and adequate training for users.

Legal basis for processing your personal data:

The legislation that allows and controls this act is Law 13.709/2018, or General Data Protection Law. With the advent of the respective Law, we can only process your personal data for the purposes indicated above in item V, which conform to the following legal authorizations:

Execution of the contract, or of preliminary procedures related to the customer’s contract (item V of article 7 of Law No. 13.709/18);

Legal or regulatory obligation (item II of article 7 of Law No. 13.709/18);

Legitimate interest for commercial support and promotion (item IX of article 7 of Law No. 13.709/18);

Consent, for those who provide data via the website (item I of article 7 and 14 of Law No. 13.709/18);

Defense and use in legal proceedings (item VI of article 7 of Law No. 13.709/18);

Treatment of Personal Data

In some cases, according to the data classification policy, information may be shared with partner companies and suppliers, subject to the same rules of confidentiality, privacy and security controls, established through confidentiality agreements signed between the Parties.

Balteau is committed to transparency in the use of customer information, always seeking to adapt its offer of contracted services and the customer’s differentiated experience.

Balteau collects:

Personal data: Name, address, ID, CPF, telephone, e-mail, date of birth. (describe what data is collected) We do not request any banking or payment information through the website.

Balteau may, based on the data classification policy, make use of data anonymization techniques (personal data relating to an unidentified holder) in order to allow research, traffic analysis and optimization of network performance and offer of services.

How we use the data

We collect your personal data and process your information according to the following specific purposes:

Required to provide the contracted service;

Legal Obligation, such as for tax purposes; respond to requests from authorities for court orders;

Respond to requests or submit administrative information;

Statistical purposes, such as business analysis and management, market research, audits, development of new services, improvement and improvement of our services;

Defend the company’s interests in judicial or administrative proceedings;

Sending electronic messages to anyone who had or has any business relationship with the company, cancellation always allowed;

Duration of personal data processing

Personal data collected or processed by Balteau will be stored for as long as the contractual relationship and the holder’s interest lasts.

The personal data processed by Balteau will be deleted after the end of its treatment, within the scope and technical limits of the activities, authorized to be preserved for the following purposes: Compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation;

About information security

We have responsibility and excellence as values, therefore, we value the security of information, employing the appropriate organizational, technical and administrative measures to protect the personal data under its control and requires from partners that provide processing services, such as, for example, data processing services. cloud computing (cloud storage) the adoption of the strictest controls and security standards.

Access to collected information is restricted to employees and authorized persons.

The passwords provided by Balteau are for personal use and are not transferable: they must not be shared with anyone for the security and protection of your information.

If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please notify us of the problem immediately by contacting us through the means provided below.

Disclosure of personal data

Your personal data can be accessed internally by the professionals responsible for Balteau’s marketing area. Eventually the collected data can also be accessed by system administrators.

Data may be processed by some of our operators, ie companies that process data on our behalf, as per our instructions.

In addition, we may share personal data with national authorities in order to fulfill a legal obligation to which we are subject, or by court order.

Right to Access and Control Your Personal Data

Balteau offers the User several options of what to do with their Personal Data collected, processed and stored, including its deletion and/or correction. The User can:

Delete data: the User may request the deletion of some of his Personal Data (for example, if they are no longer needed to provide him with the services).

Change or correct data: the User may edit or request the editing of some of his Personal Data. The User may also request updates, alterations or corrections to their data in certain cases, especially if they are incorrect.

Objections, limits or restrictions to the use of data: the User may request the interruption of the use of all or some of his Personal Data, or limit our use of such data.

The User has the right to access or take his data: the User may request a copy of his Personal Data and the data that the User has provided in a readable format in printed form or by electronic means.

Cookies Policy

As is common practice on almost all professional websites, this website uses cookies, which are small files downloaded to your computer, to improve your experience. This page describes what information they collect, how we use it, and why we sometimes need to store these cookies.

You can prevent the setting of cookies by adjusting your browser settings (see your browser’s Help to learn how to do this). Please be aware that disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this and many other websites you visit. Disabling cookies will generally result in the disabling of certain functionality and features of this website. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not disable cookies.

Final Provisions

Balteau reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and without prior notice.

Balteau appointed Aparício Martins Gomes as Data Protection Officer (“DPO”). The User may contact the person responsible at the following physical address or via  [email protected] / (35) 3629-5582.

This policy is subject to the Law of the Federative Republic of Brazil and the Court of the District of Itajubá is competent to settle any dispute in relation to it.